Common Name:Chinese Evergreen
Scientific Name:Aglaonemas
Lighting: Low to Moderate
Water: Moderate

 

Chinese Evergreens are durable, dramatic houseplants. They will adapt to a variety of settings within their limits. Chinese Evergreens are slow growing in nature, however when taken care of can last for decades, literally! This houseplant is characterize by large foliage in a variety of silver green and dark green colors as well as variegated. A lot of the more light green / dark green varieties remind me of a  Dieffenbachia  just more full. Chinese Evergreens, Peace Lily’s and Dieffenbachia all belong to the same family, thus the resemblance.

Chinese Evergreens are available in many varieties with new hybrids being developed as we speak. Below is a list of the most common names I was able to find:
Silver Queen
White Rajah
Green Lady
Silver Frost
Maria
Black Lance
Green Majesty
Manilla Pride
Jubilee
And lots more!!

 

Chinese Evergreens prefer moderate to low light levels. They usually do not do well at all in direct sunlight, so beware. A north facing window is usually a safe area to place this houseplant in. This houseplant is also very, very, very touchy to drafts and cold temperatures. Keep temperatures above 60 degrees for best results. Dropping below 55 degrees can be lethal to Aglaonemas. If brown spots begin to appear on the foliage, it may be too cold for the plant.

 

Aglaonemas do best with moderate watering. Right in the middle! Don’t let the soil become soggy, but at the same time, do not allow the soil to dry out in-between watering. If the bottom leaves begin to yellow and fall off, chances are you are under watering the plant.

 

Overall, Aglaonemas are very nice houseplants to have. Fairly easy to grow, usually not susceptible to pests and is a long lasting variety allowing you to enjoy its beauty for many years to come.

Reference: http://houseplants-care.blogspot.com/2007/05/chinese-evergreen-care.html 

Comments

Tell us what do you think.

  1. click the up coming web page says: February 26, 2013

    I got this web page from my friend who told me concerning this web page and now this time I am browsing this web page and reading very informative articles at this place.|

  2. The Best says: February 26, 2013

    Yours is the second article I have read on this subject. You really did a superb job at discussing everything in detail. I genuinely gained some knowledge from reading this post, and just wanted to just express my appreciation!

  3. Wrap The Exhaust says: February 27, 2013

    These kinds of enlightening posts are rare to see. Thank you for spending so much time writing on this issue and sharing your opinions with us.

  4. college says: March 1, 2013

    It’s an remarkable post for all the web people; they will get benefit from it I am sure.

  5. Nauru wycieczki says: March 2, 2013

    Wow! Thank you! I continually needed to write on my site something like that. Can I take a portion of your post to my blog?

  6. Maggie says: March 30, 2013

    Cool plant! I am growing a real plant that moves and closes its leaves when you Tickle It!

    See video..this is now my favorite plant!
    http://www.ticklemeplant.com

  7. http://mantra2.com says: October 10, 2013

    I have been browsing online greater than three hours nowadays, but
    I by no means discovered any attention-grabbing article like yours.
    It’s pretty worth sufficient for me. Personally, if all web owners and bloggers made good content as you
    did, the internet will be a lot more helpful than ever before.

Add a Comment

Fill in the form and submit.